Moon's Harvest
Bath Bombs* Bubble Bars * Body Scrubs * Hand Crafted Soap
Properties of Other Ingredients


Aloe Vera - Aloe Vera is used externally to treat a number of skin irritations. It has antiseptic and antibiotic properties which make it highly valuable in treating cuts and abrasions. It has also been commonly used to treat first and second degree burns, as well as sunburns and poison oak, poison ivy, and poison sumac infections, and eczema. It can also be used as a hair styling gel and works especially well for curly or fuzzy hair.

Apricot Shell Seeds -  (granulated): Effective cleansing and scrubbing agents that leave a glowing, silky finish to your skin.

Beeswax - (also known as Cera alba and Cera flava) is used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant and has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

Borax - A natural source cosmetic grade Sodium Borate that does not contain surfactants and detergents which are commonly found in commercial Borax products. Borax acts as an emulsifier, natural preservative and buffering agent for moisturizers, scrubs and bath salts.

Citric Acid - comes from the fermentation of crude fruit sugars and is chiefly used to help extend a products shelf life, in retaining a products texture and guarding against appearance loss. It is also a fabulous base ingredient in bath fizzies and scrubbing salts. Blends easily and fluidly without creating a gritty feeling to the final product.

Corn Meal - Effective natural cleansing and scrubbing agents.

Goat Milk - The benefits of goat milk are legendary. It has been used for centuries as a luxurious beauty aid. The low pH level of goat milk is close to our skin’s own pH, making it a very gentle cleanser. Goat milk also contains alpha-hydroxy acids, which are known for their restorative and rejuvenating qualities.

Honey - Honey is extremely nourishing for the skin when used as face pack and helps in rejuvenating the skin leading to the elimination of fine wrinkles. It is a good moisturiser.

Menthol - A carefully crafted, natural product that originates from Mint essential oil extraction. Menthol crystals come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint, Mentha arvensis. From here the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms, which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, upper respiratory problems, and the Flu. A great inhalant by itself and easily combined into recipes.

Oatmeal - Colloidal oatmeal, which is oatmeal converted to a fine powder, has been used for thousands of years to cure itchiness. Keep in mind that this type of oatmeal cannot be eaten! Its natural properties are hailed by the US Food and Drug Administration, an organization hesitant to call anything natural before careful scientific study. Oatmeal has been proven to protect the skin and provide relief towards itching. In addition, it is an excellent irritation healer. When insect bites and poisonous plants ravage your skin, oatmeal can be used to relieve these skin rashes. Enthusiasts also used oatmeal powder in hot baths. When you add oatmeal powder into your warm bathwater, the water turns milky which allows the oatmeal to disperse rather than settle to the bottom. In addition to its healing properties, immersing yourself in a tub of oatmeal powder feels great.

Sea Kelp  - Effective deep cleansing and detoxifying agents that leave skin smooth and revitalized.

Steric Acid - A white, waxy, natural acid found vegetable fats. Stearic acid is from vegetable origins and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. These small flakes are ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and most natural body care. Stearic acid is best known for the "pearly" and "waxy" feel that it adds to your body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied on the skin. Used to retain moisture and helpful in pulling oxygen and bringing it into the skin.

Vegetable glycerine - is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has found itself in most skin care products and soaps. Also very useful in making non-alcohol herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children and animals.

Wheat Protein - Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also known as phyto peptides. It is an effective substitute for hydrolyzed animal protein derived by acid, enzyme, or other method of hydrolysis. It offers conditioning, moisturizing and film forming properties and is widely in skin care products to help skin retain its moisture and improve its overall appearance.



Go Shopping

Best Sellers

 

 Bubble Bars

 

Bubble Bars
 

 

 

Gourmet Coffee Soaps

Gourmet Coffee Soaps
 Sweet Java Cream 

Some of Our Favorite Friends